[racket-dev] Racket web server doesn't handle POST requests with 'Transfer-Encoding: chunked' ?

From: Jay McCarthy (jay.mccarthy at gmail.com)
Date: Fri Mar 9 16:29:01 EST 2012

Yes. I should definitely fix that, whether or not I implemented
chunked transfers.


On Fri, Mar 9, 2012 at 2:18 PM, John Clements <clements at brinckerhoff.org> wrote:
> On Mar 9, 2012, at 12:18 PM, Jay McCarthy wrote:
>> There is nothing going wrong with the supported features of the Web
>> server. It's just that the Web server doesn't support any
>> Transfer-Encoding other than the default of no encoding.
> From RFC2616:
> "A server which receives an entity-body with a transfer-coding it does not understand SHOULD return 501 (Unimplemented), and close the connection. A server MUST NOT send transfer-codings to an HTTP/1.0 client. "
> Am I right in thinking that we're falling afoul of this "should", making us a "conditionally compliant" implementation of HTTP/1.1?
> John

Jay McCarthy <jay at cs.byu.edu>
Assistant Professor / Brigham Young University

"The glory of God is Intelligence" - D&C 93

Posted on the dev mailing list.