[racket-dev] Racket web server doesn't handle POST requests with 'Transfer-Encoding: chunked' ?

From: John Clements (clements at brinckerhoff.org)
Date: Fri Mar 9 17:45:27 EST 2012

On Mar 9, 2012, at 1:29 PM, Jay McCarthy wrote:

> Yes. I should definitely fix that, whether or not I implemented
> chunked transfers.

FWIW, chunked transfers *are* implemented on the receiving side; there are tests in net/url/tests (sp?) that explicitly check the ability to reassemble chunked data when it comes back as a response, so this may be as simple as making the right call in the right place.


> Jay
> On Fri, Mar 9, 2012 at 2:18 PM, John Clements <clements at brinckerhoff.org> wrote:
>> On Mar 9, 2012, at 12:18 PM, Jay McCarthy wrote:
>>> There is nothing going wrong with the supported features of the Web
>>> server. It's just that the Web server doesn't support any
>>> Transfer-Encoding other than the default of no encoding.
>> From RFC2616:
>> "A server which receives an entity-body with a transfer-coding it does not understand SHOULD return 501 (Unimplemented), and close the connection. A server MUST NOT send transfer-codings to an HTTP/1.0 client. "
>> Am I right in thinking that we're falling afoul of this "should", making us a "conditionally compliant" implementation of HTTP/1.1?
>> John
> -- 
> Jay McCarthy <jay at cs.byu.edu>
> Assistant Professor / Brigham Young University
> http://faculty.cs.byu.edu/~jay
> "The glory of God is Intelligence" - D&C 93

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 4624 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.racket-lang.org/dev/archive/attachments/20120309/93f8e15e/attachment.p7s>

Posted on the dev mailing list.