[plt-scheme] Question about FIWAE

From: Shriram Krishnamurthi (sk at cs.brown.edu)
Date: Sat Jul 18 13:18:04 EDT 2009

Good question.  Here is a hint.

An F1WAE is an *expression*.  A Fundef is a function *definition*.  A
function definition (in the first-order language) is not an

A further hint: as you read further, you'll see that the language
ceases to be first-order and, simultaneously, the expression language
contains a way to define functions.


On Sat, Jul 18, 2009 at 12:16 PM, emre berat nebioğlu<beratn at gmail.com> wrote:
> Hey i read PLAI chapter 4.And i dont understand 100 percentage why FIWAE and
> Fundef define seperately.Can someone explain me thanks.
> _________________________________________________
>  For list-related administrative tasks:
>  http://list.cs.brown.edu/mailman/listinfo/plt-scheme

Posted on the users mailing list.