[plt-scheme] Cross device link?

From: Paulo J. Matos (pocm at soton.ac.uk)
Date: Fri Mar 9 04:44:06 EST 2007

On 3/9/07, Richard Cobbe <cobbe at ccs.neu.edu> wrote:
> I wasn't referring to a program you can access from the shell, but to a
> system call, a much lower-level thing.  Applications invoke system calls,
> at the C/assembly level, to request services from the kernel; /bin/mv uses
> the rename system call (as well as a fair number of others, I'm sure).
> Check section 2 of your unix manual for more details: either "man 2 rename"
> or "man -s 2 rename", depending on your particular flavor of Unix.

Now, I got it. Thank you.

> Richard
> _________________________________________________
>   For list-related administrative tasks:
>   http://list.cs.brown.edu/mailman/listinfo/plt-scheme

Paulo Jorge Matos - pocm at soton.ac.uk
PhD Student @ ECS
University of Southampton, UK

Posted on the users mailing list.