[plt-scheme] Cross device link?

From: Richard Cobbe (cobbe at ccs.neu.edu)
Date: Thu Mar 8 21:52:40 EST 2007

On Thu, Mar 08, 2007 at 09:10:50PM +0000, Paulo J. Matos wrote:
> On 3/8/07, Richard Cobbe <cobbe at ccs.neu.edu> wrote:
> >
> >I tried it on my desktop and discovered that the error is coming from the
> >rename system call (q.v.).  This is consistent with the documented behavior
> >of rename: src and destination must be in the same filesystem.
> >
> Well, you're right but I didn't even know there was a rename command.
> :-) Always used mv for renaming. I'm astonished!

I wasn't referring to a program you can access from the shell, but to a
system call, a much lower-level thing.  Applications invoke system calls,
at the C/assembly level, to request services from the kernel; /bin/mv uses
the rename system call (as well as a fair number of others, I'm sure).
Check section 2 of your unix manual for more details: either "man 2 rename"
or "man -s 2 rename", depending on your particular flavor of Unix.


Posted on the users mailing list.