[plt-scheme] Please help test version 359.100

From: Robby Findler (robby at cs.uchicago.edu)
Date: Tue Nov 14 11:16:29 EST 2006

At Tue, 14 Nov 2006 11:12:51 -0500, Dave Herman wrote:
> >>    Since the value returned by "for-each" is left unspecified
> > 
> > But it isn't left unspecified. It is specified to be the specified
> > thing that the r5 report just calls "unspecified". (how confusing is
> > that?!)
> I had thought it was only in R6RS where they explicitly specified a 
> thing called the "unspecified value," whereas in R5RS it's left ambiguous.
> I did a quick grep of R5RS and found that the phrase "an unspecified 
> value" occurs 7 times in R5RS (all in section 6), whereas there are no 
> occurrences of "the unspecified value." The use of the indefinite 
> article "an" suggests that for *each* occurrence of the phrase, the 
> value in question may be any value.

I'm not sure how that refutes what I wrote (was it meant to?)

I think the relevant parts of r5rs were quoted earlier in this thread
by Jacob and me. No grepping required.


Posted on the users mailing list.