[plt-scheme] POPL 2007 Call for Participation

From: Sorin Lerner (lerner at cs.ucsd.edu)
Date: Mon Dec 11 14:23:45 EST 2006

*                  ACM SIGPLAN-SIGACT Symposium                     *
*                             on                                    *
*               Principles of Programming Languages                 *
*                                                                   *
*                     January 17-19, 2007                           *
*                        Nice, France                               *
*                                                                   *
*                    Call for Participation                         *
*                                                                   *
*                http://www.cs.ucsd.edu/popl/07                     *

Important dates

* Early registration deadline: December 15, 2006
* Conference: January 17-19, 2007


The annual Symposium on Principles of Programming Languages is a forum
for the discussion of fundamental principles and important innovations
in the design, definition, analysis, transformation, implementation
and verification of programming languages, programming systems, and
programming abstractions. Both experimental and theoretical papers are

Student Attendees

Students who have a paper accepted for the conference are offered
SIGPLAN student membership free for one year. As members of SIGPLAN
they may apply for travel fellowships from the PAC fund 

Conference Chair

  Martin Hoffmann
  Oettingenstr 67,
  80538, Munich, GERMANY

Program Committee Chair

  Matthias Felleisen
  College of Computer Science
  Northeastern University
  Boston, MA 02115

Program Committee

  Hans     Boehm     HP Laboratories
  Craig    Chambers  U Washington
  Patrick  Cousot    ENS, Paris
  Benjamin Goldberg  NYU, New York
  Andy     Gordon    Microsoft Research, Cambridge
  Dan      Grossman  U Washington
  John     Hatcliff  Kansas State U
  Tom      Henzinger EPFL, Lausanne
  Paul     Hudak     Yale
  Mark     Jones     Portland State University, Portland
  Gabriele Keller    University of New South Wales
  Oege     de Moor   Oxford
  Eliot    Moss      U Massachusetts, Amherst
  Benjamin Pierce    U Pennsylvania
  Jakob    Rehof     Universitat Dortmund
  Olin     Shivers   Georgia Tech, Atlanta
  Scott    Smith     Johns Hopkins, Baltimore
  Kevin    Sullivan  U Virginia
  Carolyn  Talcott   SRI International
  David    Walker    Princeton

Affiliated Events

* Declarative Aspects of Multicore Programming (DAMP)
     * January 16th, 2007

* Foundations and Developments of Object-Oriented Languages (FOOL/WOOD)
     * January 20, 2007

* Partial Evaluation and Semantics-Based Program Manipulation (PEPM)
     * January 15-16, 2007

* Practical Applications of Declarative Languages (PADL)
     * January 14-15, 2007

* Programming Language Technologies for XML (PLAN-X)
     * January 20, 2007

* Types in Language Design and Implementation (TLDI)
     * January 16, 2007

* Verification, Model Checking and Abstract Interpretation (VMCAI)
     * January 14-16, 2007

Preliminary Program

* Wednesday, 17 January 2007

   * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

      Perl 6: Reconciling the Irreconcilable
      Audrey Tang

   * Session 1: 10:20 - 11:20

      Operational Semantics for Multi-Language Programs
      Jacob Matthews and Robert Bruce Findler

      Semantics of Static Pointcuts in AspectJ
      Pavel Avgustinov, Elnar Hajiyev, Neil Ongkingco, Oege
      de Moor, Damien Sereni, Julian Tibble, Mathieu

      A Typed Intermediate Language for Compiling Multiple
      Juan Chen

   * Session 2: 11:30 - 12:30

      Cork: Dynamic Memory Leak Detection for Garbage-
      Collected Languages
      Maria Jump and Kathryn S McKinley

      Dynamic Heap Type Inference for Program Understanding
      and Debugging
      Marina Polishchuk, Ben Liblit, and Chloe W. Schulze

      Compositional Dynamic Test Generation
      Patrice Godefroid

      Locality Approximation Using Time
      Xipeng Shen, Jonathan Shaw, Brian Meeker, Chen Ding

   * Session 3: 14:00 - 15:15

      Modular Type Classes
      Derek Dreyer, Robert Harper, and Manuel M.T.

      First-Class Nonstandard Interpretations by Opening Closures
      Jeffrey Mark Siskind and Barak A. Pearlmutter

      PADS/ML: A Functional Data Description Language
      Yitzhak Mandelbaum, Kathleen Fisher, David Walker,
      Mary Fernandez, and Artem Gleyzer

      Generative Unbinding of Names
      Andrew M Pitts and Mark R Shinwell

   * Session 4: 15:45 - 17:15

      Types, Bytes, and Separation Logic
      Gerwin Klein, Harvey Tuch, Michael Norrish

      A Very Modal Model of a Modern, Major, General Type
      Andrew W. Appel, Paul-Andre Mellies, Christopher D.
      Richards, Jerome Vouillon

      Context Logic as Modal Logic: Completeness and Parametric
      Cristiano Calcagno, Philippa Gardner, Uri Zarfaty

* Thursday, 18 January 2007

   * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

      From Implementation to Theory in Product Synthesis
      Don Batory

   * Session 5: 10:20 - 11:30

      Scrap your boilerplate with XPath-like combinators
      Ralf Lammel

      Lightweight Fusion by Fixed Point Promotion
      Atsushi Ohori , Isao Sasano

      Lazy Multivariate Higher-Order Forward-Mode AD
      Barak A. Pearlmutter and Jeffrey Mark Siskind

   * Session 6: 11:30 - 12:30

      A Complete, Co-Inductive Syntactic Theory of Sequential
      Control and State
      Kristian Stoevring and Soren B. Lassen

      Towards a Mechanized Metatheory of Standard ML
      Daniel K. Lee, Karl Crary, Robert Harper

   * Session 7: 14:00 - 15:30

      Logic-Flow Analysis of Higher-Order Programs
      Matthew Might

      Extracting Queries by Static Analysis of Transparent
      Ben Wiedermann and William R. Cook

      Variance analyses from invariance analyses
      Josh Berdine, Aziem Chawdhary, Byron Cook, Dino
      Distefano, Peter O'Hearn

   * Session 8: 16:00 - 17:30

      Assessing security threats of looping constructs
      Pasquale Malacaria

      JavaScript Instrumentation for Browser Security
      Dachuan Yu, Ajay Chander, Nayeem Islam, and Igor

      Secure Implementations of Typed Channel Abstractions
      Michele Bugliesi and Marco Giunti

* Friday, 19 January 2007

   * Invited Keynote: 9:00 - 10:00

      Advanced Programming Languages in Enterprise Software:
      A lambda-calculus theorist wanders into an enterprise
      Chet Murthy

   * Session 9: 10:20 - 11:20

      Proving That Programs Eventually Do Something Good
      Byron Cook, Alexey Gotsman, Andreas Podelski,
      Andrey Rybalchenko, Moshe Vardi

      Program Verification as Probabilistic Inference
      Sumit Gulwani and Nebojsa Jojic

   * Session 10: 11:30 - 12:30

      Lock Allocation
      Michael Emmi, Jeffrey Fischer, Ranjit Jhala, Rupak

      Modular Verification of a Non-Blocking Stack
      Matthew Parkinson, Richard Bornat and Peter O'Hearn

      On the Analysis of Interacting Pushdown Systems
      Vineet Kahlon and Aarti Gupta

   * Session 11: 14:00 - 15:30

      Specialization of CML message-passing primitives
      John Reppy, Yingqi Xiao

      Conditional Must Not Aliasing for Static Race Detection
      Mayur Naik and Alex Aiken

      Interprocedural Analysis of Asynchronous Programs
      Ranjit Jhala, Rupak Majumdar

   * Session 12: 16:00 - 17:30

      Preferential Path Profiling: Compactly Numbering
      Interesting Paths
      Kapil Vaswani, Aditya V. Nori, Trishul M. Chilimbi

      Geometry of Synthesis: A structured approach to VLSI
      Dan Ghica

      A Semantics-Based Approach to Malware Detection
      Mila Dalla Preda, Mihai Christodorescu, Somesh Jha,
      Saumya Debray

Posted on the users mailing list.