[plt-scheme] Lightweight Languages 2

From: Shriram Krishnamurthi (sk at cs.brown.edu)
Date: Tue Oct 22 11:16:13 EDT 2002

Attend and hear our own Matthew Flatt wow the audience!



        Lightweight Languages Worshop 2002 (LL2)
     Saturday, November 9, 2002, Room 34-101, MIT, Cambridge, MA
     http://ll2.ai.mit.edu   mailto:ll2 at ai.mit.edu

LL2 will be an intense, exciting, one-day forum bringing together the
best programming language implementors and researchers, from both
academia and industry, to exchange ideas and information, to challenge
one another, and to learn from one another.

10:00 AM Concurrency Oriented Programming in Erlang (invited talk)
         - Joe Armstrong, Swedish Institute of Computer Science.
10:45 AM From Scripts to Programs: The Run-Time System, Or
         Lightweight Languages as Lightweight Operating Systems
         - Matthew Flatt, PLT
11:15 AM Break
11:45 AM Supporting Persistent Objects in Python
         - Jeremy Hylton, Zope Corporation
12:15 PM Safe Asynchronous Exceptions For Python
         - Stephen N. Freund, Williams College, and 
           Mark P. Mitchell, CodeSourcery, LLC
12:35 PM Lunch
1:45 PM Disruptive Programming Language Technologies (invited talk)
        - Todd Proebsting, Microsoft Research.
2:30 PM break 
2:45 PM The Needle Programming Language
        - Neel Krishnaswami
3:15 PM Leveraging Libraries in Lightweight Languages: the Jscheme Experience, 
        Or Why Bambi Snuggles with Godzilla
        - Kenneth R. Anderson, BBN, and Timothy J. Hickey, Brandeis University, 
          and Geoffrey S. Knauth, BAE Systems, and Gary L. Kratkiewicz, BBN.
3:45 PM break 
4:15 PM The Ruby Programming language (invited talk)
        - Yukihiro Matsumoto.  
5:00 PM IBM Lightweight Services
        - Christopher Vincent, IBM Internet Technology
5:20 PM Why Extension Programmers Should Stop Worrying about Parsing and 
        Start Thinking about Type Systems
        - David M. Beazley, University of Chicago
5:40 PM The Laszlo application description language, LZX
        - Oliver Steele
6:00 PM End.  Head out for Dinner.  

After the workshop, there will be an evening social event and dinner.

To register, simply send mail to ll2-register at ai.mit.edu   

We are currently hoping for sufficient sponsorship to avoid charging
admission to the workshop.  Closer to Nov. 9th we will state whether
or not there will be a minimal registration fee (just to cover food).

Program Committee

Paul Graham, Arc 
Jeremy Hylton, Zope Corporation 
Shriram Krishnamurthi, Brown University 
Mike Salib, MIT
Olin Shivers, Georgia Tech. 
Dan Sugalski, Perl Foundation  
Greg Sullivan (chair), MIT AI Lab 
Dan Weinreb, BEA Systems, Inc. 

Posted on the users mailing list.