[racket-dev] planet versioning spec?

From: Robby Findler (robby at eecs.northwestern.edu)
Date: Tue Sep 6 13:50:11 EDT 2011

On Tue, Sep 6, 2011 at 12:46 PM, Shriram Krishnamurthi <sk at cs.brown.edu> wrote:
>> Did you see section 1.4 of the planet docs?
> Yes, I did.  It referred me to section 2 for the search order.  The
> rest of it is about referring to explicit version numbers, whereas my
> message was about what happens if you leave off version numbers.
> I guess I could boil down my basic question to, "When is the network
> accessed?" (relative to the naming of versions).

Without the bug fix: each time a package is installed. Otherwise, it
is as you said.


Posted on the dev mailing list.